AREA PROFILE

With a current population of more than 831,000, Pierce County continues to grow and provides a sizeable labor pool for local businesses.

A variety of higher education institutions, including the University of Washington Tacoma, offer great access to companies looking for additional training or employee recruitment opportunities.

Additionally, the Port of Tacoma – one of the largest in shipping tonnage volume among ports on the West Coast – provides broad access to international markets.

Click here for a list of infrastructure providers

POPULATION OF CITIES AND TOWNS IN PIERCE COUNTY

Jurisdiction2010 Census2016 EstimateChange
Washington State6,724,5407,183,7006.82%
Pierce795,225844,4906.20%
Unincorporated366,738392,2606.96%
Incorporated428,487452,2305.54%
Auburn part7,4199,72031.01%
Bonney Lake17,37420,00015.11%
Buckley4,3544,5504.50%
Carbonado6106354.10%
DuPont8,1999,33013.79%
Eatonville2,7582,9256.06%
Edgewood9,3879,7353.71%
Fife9,1739,9108.03%
Fircrest6,4976,6251.97%
Gig Harbor7,1269,06527.21%
Lakewood58,16358,8001.10%
Milton part6,1376,6257.95%
Orting6,7467,53511.70%
Pacific part9255-40.22%
Puyallup37,02239,8507.64%
Roy7938051.51%
Ruston74993524.83%
South Prairie4344350.23%
Steilacoom5,9856,1703.09%
Sumner9,4519,7052.69%
Tacoma198,397206,1003.88%
University Place31,14432,2303.49%
Wilkeson4774902.73%