Our region has unparalleled beauty and unlimited possibility.

Photo courtesy Wikipedia commons

Tacoma-Pierce County is a place for people unafraid to trek through the woods of Mount Rainier in the rain, fearless of breaking a sweat in the heat of the hot shop while blowing glass, and resiliently tilling the soil that grows some of the world’s best rhubarb. Our cities offer walkable neighborhoods, miles of urban parks, and accessible waterfronts. Our rural areas give way to farmers’ fields and evergreen trees, herds of wildlife, and soaring peaks of the Cascade mountain range.

Our land stretches from the depths of Puget Sound waters to the heights of Mount Rainier, and includes everything in between. Check out rhubarb pie in Sumner or antiques in Puyallup. Maritime can be found in Gig Harbor, while majestic gardens are to be explored in Lakewood. Discover history in Fife or connect with nature at Mount Rainier. With each just a car-ride away from Tacoma’s glass and art scene, it’s easy to go out and explore.

With a current population of more than 861,000, Pierce County is among the fastest growing counties in the nation.

Pierce County communities are unique.

Request a Travel Tacoma Visitor’s Guide for information about local attractions, dining, and more.

The Tacoma-Pierce County Chamber has assembled a Relocation Guide.

 

Jurisdiction2010 Census2015 EstimateChange
Washington State6,724,5407,061,4105.01%
Pierce County795,225830,1204.39%
Unincorporated Pierce County366,738386,0505.27%
Incorporated Pierce County428,487444,0703.64%
Auburn (part)7,4199,59529.33%
Bonney Lake17,37419,49012.18%
Buckley4,3544,4401.98%
Carbonado6106150.82%
DuPont8,1999,25012.82%
Eatonville2,7582,8804.42%
Edgewood9,3879,6152.43%
Fife9,1739,5454.06%
Fircrest6,4976,5751.20%
Gig Harbor7,1268,55520.05%
Lakewood58,16358,4000.41%
Milton (part)6,1376,3753.88%
Orting6,7467,2908.06%
Pacific (part)9270-23.91%
Puyallup37,02238,9505.21%
Roy7938051.51%
Ruston74990520.83%
South Prairie4344350.23%
Steilacoom5,9856,1152.17%
Sumner9,4519,6602.21%
Tacoma198,397202,3001.97%
University Place31,14431,7201.85%
Wilkeson4774851.68%